Nos. 95-1849, 95-1999.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Heard January 11, 1996
[…] See Bowen, 476 U.S. at 646
n. 34; Lynch v. Dawson, 820 F.2d 1014, 1020 (9th Cir. 1987) (agency’s interpretation of regulation is accorded various degrees of deference based on duration and consistency of agency position).
Page 1009
of a regulation is public and long-standing.”) (citation omitted). ii) Public Notice Under Section 447.205 Plaintiffs next contend that the HCFA regulations mandate that the public notices issued by the State relating to reimbursement rate changes likewise contain a complete description of the proposed change in methodology. Section 447.205 provides, in pertinent part: (a) When notice is required. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the agency must provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services. . . .
[63] . . . .
[64] (c) Content of notice. The notice must —
Page 1010
As their name suggests, however, “notice” provisions are neither invariably nor primarily designed to afford exhaustive disclosure, but to alert interested parties that their substantive rights may be affected in a forthcoming public proceeding. See Mississippi Hosp. Ass’n v.