No. 96-1785.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.
[…] See Hachikian, 96 F.3d at 506 n. 3 (noting that equitable estoppel is generally inapplicable to the federal government when its employees induce reliance by their unauthorized actions).III.
[16] Conclusion
7(a)(6)(C) . . . of the Small Business Act [is] repealed [as of] October 1, 1985”). Frillz claims that Congress thereby intended to repeal not only section 636(a)(6)(C) proper but also the last sentence of 15 U.S.C. §(s) 636(a)(6) (which states in part that “any authority conferred by this subparagraph on the Administration shall be exercised solely by the Administration and shall not be delegated to other than Administration personnel”). This sentence appears below section 636(a)(6)(C) without any further letter or numerical reference, yet without indentation. The compilers of the code apparently determined that this sentence did not comprise part of section 636(a)(6)(C), but Frillz disagrees.