ARTHUR C. CROCE, APPELLEE.
[…] Page 30
the absent heirs to the United States, the Ruxton heirs would have a plausible argument that the district court deprived them of their interest in the condemnation fund. But § 2042 does no such thing. While § 2042 does provide that unclaimed funds will be deposited in the United States Treasury “in the name and to the credit of the United States,” the statute goes on to state that “[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.” The statute does not extinguish claims to the moneys held in a condemnation fund; it merely provides for the transfer of these funds to the United States Treasury.