?TNA LIFE INS. CO. v. HUB HOSIERY MILLS, 170 F.2d 547 (1st Cir. 1948)
[…] Some time after the delivery of the policy the plaintiff learned of Traverse’s hospitalization and requested Traverse to undergo a blood test for sugar tolerance. Traverse complied and the test indicated that he had diabetes. He has remained a mild or borderline diabetic ever since.

There is and can be no question that Massachusetts law controls and that the applicable statute, Mass.Gen. Laws (Ter.Ed.) Ch. 175, § 186, provides: “No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased

Page 550

the risk of loss.” Neither is it nor can it be disputed that the application contained the provision that “No * * * policy shall become effective until the first premium upon it is paid during the good health of the insured.”