No. 87-1695.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Heard February 1, 1988.
[…] reaccept a particular refugee before he is, in fact, returned. In the light of what has occurred in the past, UNHCR New Delhi believes this to be essential if the risk of refoulement is to be avoided.
[15] Excludability Under § 1227(a)
[16] Neither Amanullah nor Wahidullah contests their status as excludable aliens under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(26). The Attorney General, having both properly determined their status pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226 and detained them under 8 U.S.C. § 1225, now seeks to deport them. Section 1227 of Title 8 governs the deportation of excludable aliens.
Page 365
States. . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1). Section 1227(a)(2) gives the Attorney General additional flexibility in determining where the alien may be sent “[i]f the government of the country designated in paragraph (1) will not accept the alien into its territory. . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2). In particular, this provision permits the alien to be sent to “(A) the country of which the alien is a subject, citizen, or national; (B) the country in which he was born; (C) the country in which he has a residence; or (D) a country which is willing to accept the alien into its territory, if deportation to any of the foregoing countries is impracticable, inadvisable, or impossible.”8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2).
[18] The Application of § 1227(a)[4]
[19] Under § 1227(a)(1), Amanullah and Wahidullah should be deported to India, the country from which they embarked for the United States, unless the Attorney General decides in his discretion that deportation to that country is impracticable or improper. Nonetheless, Section 1227(a)(2) expressly states that “[i]f the government designated in paragraph (1) will not accept the alien” then he must be sent to a country that belongs to one of four other enumerated classes. 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2).
Page 366
the truth in advance by inquiry.” Murff, 264 F.2d at 928.