No. 89-1049.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Heard June 7, 1989.
[…] The Commissioner concluded that the Pescosolidos did not qualify under any of the exceptions. Accordingly, he disallowed the claimed deductions and assessed the resulting tax deficiencies.
[3] The exceptions to the general rule that dispositions of Section 306 stock will give rise to ordinary income are found in 26 U.S.C. §§ 306(b)(1)-(4). The Pescosolidos argued to the tax court that they met the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 306(b)(4)(A). That subsection states that a disposition of Section 306 stock will receive capital gains treatment “[i]f it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the distribution, and the disposition or redemption, was not in pursuance of a plan having as one of its principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income tax.” At trial, Mr. Pescosolido testified that the reorganization took the form it did (1) to permit him to retain control of and participate in the future growth of the Lido Company and (2) to “freeze” the value of a portion of his equity stake in the corporation for estate planning purposes.