No. 91-2055.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Heard May 6, 1992.
[…] [36] Here, petitioner is not challenging the constitutionality of the statutes, regulations or formal procedures which governed his hearing. Instead, he complains of defects of translation, evidentiary rulings and judicial conduct in his individual hearing, irregularities which the BIA could have corrected if brought to its attention. The Board has the power to remand a case to the Immigration Judge to remedy deficiencies in proof or procedure. See Tandaric v. Robinson, 257 F.2d 895, 899 (7th Cir. 1958), cert. denied, 358 U.S. 931, 79 S.Ct. 318, 3 L.Ed.2d 303 (1959); see also 8 CFR § 3.1(d)(2) (“The Board may return a case to the Service or Immigration Judge for such further action as may be appropriate . . .”). Having failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, petitioner has deprived this court of jurisdiction to hear this issue.