No. 91-2055.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Heard May 6, 1992.
[…] Except for two unexplained references to “persons similarly situated,” nowhere in the brief did petitioner mention or allude to membership in a particular social group as grounds for his fear of persecution. Read in the light most favorable to petitioner, the record does not indicate that petitioner raised the issue of social group persecution before the Board. [29] Issues not raised before the Board may not be raised for the first time upon judicial review of the Board’s decisions. Petitioner is required to have exhausted his administrative remedies before seeking judicial ones. See 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1970) (“An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right . . .”) Khalaf, 909 F.2d at 592; Alvarez-Flores, 909 F.2d at 8. The exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional. See Athehortua-Vanegas v. I.N.S., 876 F.2d 238, 240 (1st Cir. 1989); Vargas v. United States Dept. of Immigration Naturalization, 831 F.2d 906, 907-08 (9th Cir. 1987); Tejeda-Mata v.