Nos. 79-1648, 79-1649.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Heard April 4, 1984.
[…] [28] 3. Following the determination of an appropriate treatment plan, a guardian (or the judge, if a guardian is not readily available) must monitor the treatment process to ensure that the substituted judgment treatment plan is followed. 390 Mass. at 504 n. 20, 458 N.E.2d 308. [29] 4. The use of antipsychotic medication as a chemical restraint must comply with Mass.Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 123, § 21, and regulations promulgated thereunder, 104 Code Mass.Regs. § 3.12. 390 Mass. at 509-10, 458 N.E.2d 308. Under section 21 of the statute, chemical restraint may not be used without “written authorization . . . in advance by the superintendent [of the state facility, Mass.Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 123, § 1] or director of the I.C.U. [Intensive Care Unit for Women, id.] or by a physician designated by him for this purpose. . . . Any use of restraint shall be reviewed at least every eight hours by said superintendent, director of the I.C.U. or physician, who shall authorize in writing its continuation or cessation and shall make a written record of the reasons for any such use and of his review”. Section 3.12(8) of