No. 90-1873.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Heard March 4, 1991.
[…] See Pacific Railroad Removal Cases, 115 U.S. 1, 5 S.Ct. 1113, 29 L.Ed. 319 (1885); Mishkin, “The Federal `Question’ in the District Courts,” 53 Colum.L.Rev. 157, 160 n. 24 (1953). To shield federal courts from the burden of federal incorporation cases that were of no substantive federal consequence, Congress, in 1925, enacted the predecessor of what is now 28 U.S.C. § 1349: “The district court shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half its capital stock.” Thus, to the extent Osbornsuggested that all suits involving a federally-chartered corporation presented a federal question, 28 U.S.C. § 1349
overruled that aspect of Osborn.