Decided July 24, 1995.
[…] The government can collect its $136 million only once but, subject to that cap, it can collect from any appellant so much of that amount as was foreseeable to that appellant. But there is no reason to think that this result is unattractive to Congress, which requested a broad construction of RICO, or to the Supreme Court, which followed this policy in Russello.
[132] C. Substituted Assets
[133] The indictment in this case sought forfeitures against each of the appellants of approximately $140 million and expressly invoked 18 U.S.C. § 1963(m). Section 1963(m) provides that if property subject to forfeit cannot be found or has been transferred then “the court shall order the forfeiture of any other property of the defendant up to the value of” the property subject to forfeit. See also 18 U.S.C. § 982(b) (similar provision in money laundering statute incorporated from 21 U.S.C. § 853(p)).