Decided July 24, 1995.
[…] We think that a rational jury could conclude that James too knew of the money’s origins, either from the size and continuing nature of the deliveries, or from being told that the money came from drugs; and Cirella and Pizzo are a fortioriKenneth: (unintelligible) $54,000 that’s the way I been doing it. Use VOGUE, do VOGUE, (unintelligible).
Izzi: Not all of it, do a couple of TRENDS if you could.
cases.
[47] III. CURRENCY TRANSACTION REPORT ISSUES
[48] The Bank Secrecy Act requires domestic banks to report any transactions involving more than $10,000 in cash, 31 U.S.C. § 5313; 31 CFR Section(s) 103. The statute also prohibits customers from providing false information for a bank’s report. 31 U.S.C. § 5324(2).[1] Further, under the 1986 amendments, “[n]o person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of [the Act or its regulations] . . . (3) structure or assist in structuring . . . any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.” Id. Section(s) 5324. The most common method of “structuring” is to divide sums of cash into amounts that are either under the $10,000 reporting threshold or into amounts that are larger but still less likely to attract attention.
[50] A. Due Process and Self-Incrimination