No. 91-2229.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Heard September 7, 1993.
[…] We follow this sound practice today — but with an added wrinkle. [28] Three things coalesce here: (1) appellant has shown a fair likelihood of success on the constitutional claim,[6] (2) that claim is
Page 1064
factually complex and legally intricate, and (3) the facts are largely undeveloped and appellant (who is both incarcerated and indigent) is severely hampered in his ability to investigate them. This seems, therefore, to be the rare section 2255 case in which the appointment of counsel is warranted. See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) (1993 Supp.) (stipulating that, if “the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided [under the Criminal Justice Act] for any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under section . . . 2255 of title 28”); see also Battle v. Armontrout, 902 F.2d 701, 702 (8th Cir. 1990) (holding that the district court abused its discretion in failing to appoint counsel for habeas corpus petitioner); Richardson v.