No. 78-1449.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Argued March 7, 1979.
[…] Potter, 552 F.2d 901, 903-05 (9th Cir. 1977). In addition, defendant has pointed to no evidence indicating that there was any systematic exclusion of voters of these cities and towns or that the exclusion of these voters resulted in a jury pool not reasonably representative of the community. United States v. Test, supra at 586-87; United States v. Butera, supra at 567-69, 574.
[6] Defendant’s second claim is that the jury selection system failed to ensure that political subdivisions were substantially proportionally represented in the Master Jury Wheel, as required by Section 1863(b)(3) of the Act. Section 1863(b)(3) provides that each jury selection plan “shall ensure that each county, parish, or similar political subdivision within the district or division is substantially proportionally represented in the master jury wheel.” Defendant has made no showing, unsworn or otherwise, that any county or parish was not properly represented in the jury pool. It is not suggested that a city or town is a political subdivision similar to a county or parish.