No. 79-1601.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Argued March 10, 1980.
[…] The act provided that district court officers should continue to serve without reduction in compensation. St. 1978, c. 478, § 328. But the act did not itself establish wage scales or classifications, nor did that act provide a procedurePage 158
for determining the compensation of district court officers.
[6] Meanwhile, by St. 1977, c. 278 Massachusetts authorized district court officers to engage in collecting bargaining. That 1977 act provided that the appropriate bargaining unit “shall be a professional unit composed of all probation officers and court officers” Ibid., § 3. However, thereafter St. 1978, c. 478, § 76 provided that “court officers in the superior court department for Suffolk and Middlesex counties shall be represented by such other bargaining units as they may elect.” [7] Representatives of the district court officers and the Chief Administrative Justice of the Trial Court of Massachusetts, acting under G.L. c. 150E, § 1 as amended by St. 1977, c. 278, § 2, entered into one or more collective bargains, currently in force, which provide rates of compensation