Nos. 93-1366 — 93-1368, 93-1680.United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit.Heard August 4, 1993.
[…] Page 292
might be made on both sides of this question of first impression. And, in accordance with our usual practice, we do not wish to decide it without the benefit of such argumentation and a developed record. Accordingly, we deem the issue to have been waived in this instance. See Innamorati, 996 F.2d at 468.
IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons herein stated, we affirm the district court in all respects. Affirmed. No costs.
15 M.R.S.A. § 710(1) is a provision of the Maine anti-wiretap statute, found at 15 M.R.S.A. §§ 709—713. In conjunction with other statutory provisions, it creates criminal and civil liability for any person who “intentionally or knowingly intercepts, attempts to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or attempt to intercept, any wire or oral communication.”